Privacy Statement

Integrated Enterprise Learning (IEL) Australia Pty Ltd, hereinafter referred to as IEL Australia (including references to “we”, “us” and “our”), voluntarily complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your personal information is managed under these principles and as outlined in the following Privacy Statement.

All personal information collected by IEL Australia is governed by our Privacy Policy. Personal information is recorded information that identifies a person or could reasonably be used to identify them.

All references to “clients” (including references to “you” and “your”) include current and potential clients, customers and other stakeholders of IEL Australia.

What we collect

Personal Information

IEL Australia collects personal information for a number of purposes. Such purposes predominantly relate to the proper administration and management of program of professional learning or other enterprise improvement solution for clients.

IEL Australia will collect personal information directly from a client wherever possible.

We may collect personal information indirectly in certain circumstances for specific purposes where direct collection is not practicable. Examples include:

  • the collection of data via IEL Australia’s electronic systems for space utilisation and professional learning management purposes; or
  • the collection of data from IEL Australia’s professional learning management software to enable analytics for reporting purposes, such as team performance and client progress.

Why we collect personal information

The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to establish and maintain client records in accordance with business services provided by IEL Australia under contracted service agreements with our clients. Business services involves the administration of professional learning management systems and facilitating the development of customised instructional design programs. This includes but is not limited to: conducting skills audits and planning for future programs of enterprise learning, change management, project implementation and replacement planning, in alignment with client organisational goals and objectives.

IEL Australia staff and directors may also collect personal information in the process of preparing quotations or estimates for business services to prospective clients, and for business development purposes including collection of personal information that is in the public domain.

Accuracy, security and storage of information

IEL Australia holds information in both digital and paper-based records. IEL Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Use and disclosure of Information

All IEL Australia staff and directors are responsible for maintaining the information of current clients and their staff.

IEL Australia will use or disclose client personal information only:

  • for the purpose(s) for which it was collected; or
  • for a related purpose which the client might reasonably expect; or
  • when it has the client’s permission to do so; or
  • as otherwise permitted or required to do so by law.

This means that the IEL Australia will not disclose any information it holds about clients, including results, addresses or other information, to relatives (including parents or spouses), without their consent. IEL Australia will not confirm to external agencies that individuals or teams have been clients of IEL Australia, except as outlined in this statement or unless we have explicit permission to do so.

The following are examples of instances where IEL Australia may use and disclose clients’ personal information without their explicit permission for legitimate purposes:

  • releasing statistical information to relevant government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office as required under legislation;
  • releasing relevant information to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection or other Federal, State and Territory law enforcement agencies as required under warrant, including the provision of information for law enforcement purposes where required or authorised by law;
  • space utilisation and learning system management purposes;
  • developing or refining services and systems offered by IEL Australia;
  • providing relevant personal information to external companies or individuals that have been engaged under legal contract to perform some of IEL Australia’s functions such as client satisfaction surveys or formal course provision and academic services;
  • exchanging relevant personal information between appropriate academic program or registered training organisation (RTO) providers for the purpose of offering and providing professional development and learning support services;
  • providing information in response to a subpoena or summons or a written demand from a government authority with the power to demand the information; or
  • protecting a client or someone else from a serious and imminent threat to their life or health.

Access to and correction of information

Access to and correction of your information are handled in accordance with IEL Australia’s information management processes and with the principles as outlined in Australian Privacy Principles (APP), with which we voluntarily comply.

For access to personal information IEL Australia holds about an individual, that individual should contact IEL Australia directly and supply appropriate identification to establish that the information legitimately relates to them.

Personal information, the use of IEL Australia and Affiliate software and IT facilities and the Disclosure of site visit data

Information collected via the IEL Australia website is used to analyse web traffic, to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve website performance, for website services and maintenance, and to collect feedback from and for communication with users of the IEL Australia website with their consent.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, IEL Australia will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another purpose related to law enforcement, and then, only in compliance with relevant legislation.

IEL Australia may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against cybersecurity threats, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

IEL Australia will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking, ‘trolling’ or other abusive messages).

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when a user visits the site. It can track how and when a site is used, which site was visited immediately before, and can store that information about the user’s computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to users’ computers.

IEL Australia’s website will use cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within services such as Google Analytics, which may allow us to collect information such as industry, age, gender and business interests. This will allow us to better understand users that visit our site and identify how we can improve our user experience.

IEL Australia respects users’ privacy and we are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system.

Last updated: 3 November 2019